Thursday, April 19, 2007

Ever Take Nude Pics of Yourself?


There is a shoe box hidden in the back of my closet with nothing but photos and video of myself in the nude and having sex. The pictures are mostly of myself but there are a few that feature some of my past female companions. This material is in almost every visual format known to man (or woman!)...black and white and color Polaroid snapshots, 35mm color slides, 8mm and Super 8 movie film, black and white and color videotape and even a compilation of all this stuff on a CD-R and a DVD-R. I have of course used a few of these still pictures and movie/video frames to illustrate some of my posts in this blog, especially when these posts dealt with my favorite solitary activity...jacking off!

I'm really not sure why I started taking nude pics of myself although I suspect most amateur photographers, both male and female, have shot a few nude self portraits of themselves, especially in this digital age. In the old days it was pretty difficult to do unless you did your own darkroom work or had a Polaroid camera. Up until the early 1970's, most mainstream commercial labs (the kind the drugstores use) would not return photos with ANY nudity in them even if there was no sexual content. You might get the negatives back but not the prints, although I'm sure those prints became the part of many a private collection! Depictions of any type of hardcore sex including masturbation were just out of the question back then, strictly illegal in fact.

I guess I was in my late 20's when I finally got a used Polaroid camera and just for the hell of it shot a few black and white nude snapshots of myself, using the camera's self timer. In some of those pictures I had an erection and in some I was jacking off Yeah I know...that's a big surprise, isn't it?


It sort of turned me on looking at those pics although I'm not sure why. I mean I was seeing my self naked in the mirror every day and in those days jacking off just about every day too. What's the fucking big deal about looking at a nude picture of yourself doing the same thing? I don't know...all I can say is that I got a rush out of it. Every once in a while from then on I would shoot a candid nude of myself with my Polaroid. Not an everyday thing you understand...just once in a while. When Polaroid came out with a new camera (called SX-70 as I recall) that took better pictures in color I upgraded to that model. Frankly the only pictures I took with either Polaroid camera were nude pictures of myself and a few snapshots, mostly clothed but including a few nudes, of a couple of girlfriends. More about those photos later in this post.


It wasn't just me that was taking nude pictures of myself and or wives/girlfriends/whores with a Polaroid camera of course! I would bet that more private nude and explicit sex pictures were taken with these instant picture cameras than any other type of picture. I mean you could continue to use your Brownie camera and relatively cheap drugstore processing for your family and Christmas pics and save the more expensive Polaroids for your private nude shots.


All it took was a willing wife or girlfriend and you could shoot the kind of full frontal nudity that you couldn't even find in adult magazines like Playboy. Great for jacking off to when your sweetie was not around! If she would let you shoot her sucking on your weenie or let you use the self timer to shoot you slipping the big salami to her that would be even better! I remember seeing a coffee table book of old nude Polaroids some years ago and some of the pictures were very graphic and very erotic!

When the labs relaxed their standards of what was obscene or not and allowed nudity (but no sex) I switched from Polaroids to 35mm color slides. I figured the labs weren't looking very close (or at all) at those slides anyway and that I could even get away with boner shots. That probably wasn't possible with prints and besides I really didn't want to shock or amuse (or arouse? LOL) those nice ladies who were processing and checking those prints. I'm really NOT an exhibitionist folks!

This stuff was strictly for my own private collection. At the time I had no plans for showing it to anybody! Very little playing with my dong in my slide pics in those days either! I was afraid that might be crossing the line. Most of those slides were returned with no problem except for one time when all the nude boner shots were missing. Wonder who confiscated those pics and where they are now? At the time I was worried that they would show up in some gay magazine although I probably was inadequately equipped for that if you know what I mean and I think you do! LOL

About the same time that I was sending those rolls of 35mm slide film through the labs (the early 1970's) I got the bright idea that labs probably weren't checking 8mm movie films for nudity or explicit content either so one night when I had a few feet of film left in my 8mm movie camera, I took off all my clothes and filmed myself jacking off. The frame at right is from that roll of film. Just to protect myself, since hardcore porn was still pretty much illegal, I put the camera at my back (so I couldn't be identified) and used a phony name, address and phone number on the film envelope at the drugstore. As I suspected the film came back okay and I got a rush out of seeing myself jack off!

Here (primarily for my own amusement!) is that first 8mm. movie sequence, complete and uncensored:

video

I occasionally repeated my experiment over the years using various 8mm and Super 8 movie cameras and later video camcorders. Video of course made things MUCH easier. You could shoot anything you wanted without worrying about it being seen by lab workers or even worse censored or confiscated. Below is the first the first piece of video I shot with my brand new RCA black and white video camera. You just know what the subject matter was! Wow was I ever that young?

video

I went through several home video cameras, portable recorders, and camcorders from the Betamax days to present day Mini-DV and DVD.  From time to time I've used every one of those gadgets to shoot some footage of me in the nude and usually jerking off. Hey with video you have to be doing something, don't you? When I really got lucky I scored some footage of me "slipping the salami" to my sweetie. More about that shortly.


 I went through several home video cameras, portable recorders, and camcorders from the Betamax days to present day Mini-DV and DVD.  From time to time I've used every one of those gadgets to shoot some footage of me in the nude and usually jerking off. Hey with video you have to be doing something, don't you? When I really got lucky I scored some footage of me "slipping the salami" to my sweetie. More about that shortly.

Below is a 5 minute compilation of movie film and video taken over a period of 35 years, consisting of me engaged in my favorite solitary activity. I put this together one night after a couple too many glasses of wine. All I can tell you is it seemed like a good idea at the time!

video

Digital still cameras were of course to still photography what video cameras were to movie photography. Shoot all you want of anything you want and look at it immediately! I've used that format too from time to time in recent years to shoot a still nude or jacking off shot of myself. Admittedly as I got older, I shot less of all types of this material. The novelty has long worn off and let's face it...I ain't the (somewhat) handsome young stud I once was. I now look in the mirror in the morning sometimes and say "Whoa! Who is that old fart? It just couldn't be me!" Oh it could be worse I suppose. I still have most of my hair and keep in pretty good shape but I am not the man I once was, at least physically. Those nude pics from thirty to forty years remind me of that time and time again. And yet...I still pull out the camera once in a while and shoot another nude self portrait of myself. Don't ask my why because I don't have an answer.


Needless to say I am delighted to see evidence of more and more women taking their own self-nude pictures with their digital cameras (and now cell phones!) or allowing themselves to be photographed in the nude by their boyfriends or husbands. I think in years to come they will be glad that they were uninhibited enough in their physical prime (roughly the late teens through the twenties) to do so. Of course there is nothing wrong with female nudity (or male nudity for that matter!) at any age. Women well into their fifties who keep themselves in shape can be very beautiful and sexy and photogenic. Personally I'm much more sexually aroused by amateur nudity than professional model nudity. I'd rather see a nude shot of my next door neighbor or that babe behind the counter at McDonalds or the one I just passed on the street than the Playmate of the Month any any day! Bodies don't have to be perfect either. Variety is truly the spice of life as far as female bodies go! Take off your clothes and take some pictures ladies, no matter how old you are. Better yet e mail me a copy of those pics!



There are a very few nude and X rated shots of the women in my life in the shoe box too. Yeah I tried to get more of those shots but most women (including my recent sweetie Marcella) just didn't want me to shoot naked pictures of themselves, not even topless ones, and I respected their wishes. A few women didn't object and I took full advantage of their open mindedness. I have lots of nudes including some full frontal of one sweetie from my forties in particular. Initially I used a couple of those tasteful nudes in my blog when I talked about those women but in retrospect I just didn't feel right about it and either deleted them or digitally altered them substantially and cut out the face shots entirely. I'm not the kind of guy who posts nude shots of old girlfriends on the web, at least without their permission and I'm not liable to get that permission at this stage of the game.


I also have a videotape which shows my old girlfriend Gloria (from my 50's) and I fucking and performing oral sex on each other. We made it in a motel in Santa Barbara (California) and were both pretty high at the time. Believe me Gloria would have never done that when she was straight and sober! The video is more funny than erotic but I treasure it today. Again there is no way that I would ever put a clip of that little XXX rated video escapade that showed Gloria's face on line. She is still around and would be coming after me if she ever saw it anywhere on line and I wouldn't blame her. Nah it's best to just keep certain things private. An occasional picture of me nude or waving my weenie around (and only right here in this blog when the post calls for it!) is as far as I could ever go in making my nude pics public...and as a shy guy (really!) I'm absolutely amazed that I've done that!


I do have to say that I'm glad that I did take those nude shots of myself over the years though, especially those that I took in my younger years. I never intended for anyone but myself to see them and up until this blog few people ever did. Only a couple of my girlfriends saw them (only because they wanted to) and since I'd been divorced twice before I started taking them neither of my ex wives ever saw them. The jack off stuff has been kept completely private, again at least up until this goofy blog. Just like it's fun to go back and look at my old childhood pictures and my old school pictures, any of my old pictures in fact, I've found it to be fun once in a while to dig out this old shoe box and go through my old nude pictures. It's not something I'm obsessed with you understand. The nude/sex pictures are a small fraction of the photos I've taken of myself, family and friends, and places I've been over the years but I still value them and find them interesting. My only regret is I didn't get the opportunity to start earlier, say when I was about 18, maybe even earlier. I would advise everyone out there to start early, shoot a few nudes of yourself (and your partners if they don't object) from time to time and save them. Someday when you are an old fart like me you may be glad you did!

I do worry once in a while about someone finding my stash after I've gone and I've yet to find a really secure place to hide them. That's my only concern for now, and at my age and since I live alone that is indeed a concern! Hopefully I will soon find a companion for the rest of my life who I can trust to dispose of these pictures (if she wishes) after I've gone. Meanwhile I think I'll whip out the old digital camera (and the old weenie too!) and take a couple more pics to put in that shoe box before I put it back in it's hiding place. To those people who think that nudity is obscene (and I sincerely doubt that there are many of them who read this fucking blog!) I truly feel sorry for you. Look at what happened this week in Virginia (the mass murder at the university) or at the mess that our president has gotten us (the USA) into in Iraq...or the genocide taking place in Darfur! THAT is obscene my friends! Pictures of naked people? Pictures of people having sex? Nope, not obscene at all in my most humble and ancient opinion! Hey have a nice weekend y'all with or without your clothes! I promise there won't be any more naked pics of the Horny Old Guy for a while! Bye bye for now!

10 comments:

Steff said...

So, those pictures in the blog...are the recent? You know, strickly for informational purposes. ;)

I'm too afraid of ending up somewhere unsavory to take pictures and film myself naked.

Have a great weekend!

anonymous redhead said...

Back in the 90's I let an artist friend do a painting of me nude. That would be nice to have now, but I doubt he'd give it to me. Last I heard it was in his dining room, of all places.

Mike Stewart said...

Steff darlin' those pics are "oldies but baddies" from my 30's and 40's. Use your imagination and just add 20 years to see the H.O.G. of today. My dick still looks the same though! LOL (For informational purposes only!)

Hmmmm...redhead...nude picture...dining room...EATING...yeah that all fits together perfectly for me which shows you how my mind works...and I would just love to see that painting!!!

Anonymous said...

Well Mike, I have to say my cock started to get hard looking at the pic of you on the floor, damn nice cock there old guy..The bi guy would luv to swallow that to the base...lol. I can hear Mike now, that damn bi guy agian, he cums on here and it all goes to hell..lol.
You can imagine the bi guy has taken lots of nude pics over the years, and yes he has. I once put one in a swingers mag, and boy did it get me some hot couples,, I just some 2 weeks ago, and placed them on the fotki site i have. Have a great weekend Mike, and be good to yourself,,Bi Johnny

cynthia said...

Luv ur nudes hon cuz they make me wet hehe :) come on down to FL okay?

Ur friend Cyn

Mike Stewart said...

Uhhh...Bi Johnny thanks for that...I think! LOL Actually your comments are always appreciated dude and I sort of suspected you would be a big self-nude photo fiend (like me!) too!

My pics make you wet cyn ? Hmmm...glad to be of service LOL but you need to get out more darlin'! I'm seriously thinking about a road trip though and Florida is sounding more and more appealing to me if you know what I mean and I think you do! Cheers!

Steff said...

I pulled out my map and what do you know...Texas is on the way to Florida! lol ;)

Mike Stewart said...

Hmmmm...you are so right Steff darlin'! But if I stopped off in Texas would I have the "energy" left to go on to Florida? What a way to go though!!! LOL The mind boggles and the dick rises as I think about that!

Anonymous said...

I love to read your blogs. I get wet reading them and have sat here in my office and jacked off to pictures of your dick.

Mike Stewart said...

Hmmmm...anonymous you said you get wet which sounds like you are female and then you said you jacked off which sounds like you are male. Whatever the case may be, glad you like my blog and thanks for the comment!